Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein
- milk
- calcium caseinate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals [calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Cupric Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulphate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate], Vitamins [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


