Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +9 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals [calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Cupric Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulphate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate], Vitamins [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


