Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals [calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Cupric Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulphate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate], Vitamins [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]. Contains Milk, Soy.
Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


