Is Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Maltodextrin), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Corn Oil, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Erythrosine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Minerals [calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Cupric Sulphate, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Manganese Sulphate, Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate, Potassium Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Sodium Citrate, Zinc Sulphate], Vitamins [ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Biotin, Calcium Pantothenate, Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3]. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Equate Chocolate Meal Replacement against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoDrinking