Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM CARBONATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN, STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ASCORBYL PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE, BHT, BIOTIN, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE SODIUM, CHOLECALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM PICOLINATE, CUPRIC SULFATE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, DL-TARTARIC ACID, FD&C BLUE NO. 2 LAKE, FD&C RED NO. 40 LAKE, FD&C YELLOW NO. 6 LAKE, FOLIC ACID, GELATIN, GLUCOSE, GUM ARABIC, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE, LUTEIN, LYCOPENE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, NICOTINAMIDE, PHYTONADIONE, POLYDEXTROSE, POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL, POLYVINYL ALCOHOL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SILICA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM METAVANADATE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE.
Check Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Complete Multivitamin Adults 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
RITZ Original Crackers, Snacks for Kids and Adults, Lunch Snacks, Family Size, 20.5 oz
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


