Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Women 50+ Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 15 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +11 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredents: Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D3, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Vitamin B12, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Selenium, Copper, Manganese, Chromium, Molybdenum, Chloride, Potassium, Silicon, Vanadium, Lutein. Other: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Starch, Maltodextrin. Contains 2% or less of beta-carotene, BHT, biotin, carboxymethylcellulose sodium, cholecalciferol, chromium picolinate, cupric sulfate, cyanocobalamin, D-calcium pantothenate, dl-alpha tocopherol, dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate, DL-tartaric acid, FD&C blue no. 2 lake, FD&C red no. 40 lake, FD&C yellow no. 6 lake, ferrous fumarate, folic acid, gelatin, glucose, gum arabic, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, lutein, magnesium stearate, manganese sulfate, medium-chain triglycerides, nicotinamide, phytonadione, polydextrose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, potassium iodide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, retinyl acetate, riboflavin, silica, sodium aluminum silicate, sodium ascorbate, sodium metavanadate, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, sugar, sunflower oil, talc, thiamine mononitrate, titanium dioxide (color), tocopherol concentrate, tricalcium phosphate, zinc oxide.

Check Equate Complete Multivitamin Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast