Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- magnesium stearate
- retinyl acetate
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Maltodextrin, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Croscarmellose Sodium. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Bht, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Methylcellulose, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Lake, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Equate Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


