Is Equate Complete Multivitamin Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tricalcium phosphate
- retinyl acetate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Potassium Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Maltodextrin, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Croscarmellose Sodium. Contains <2% Of: Beta-carotene, Bht, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Methylcellulose, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Dl-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Lake, Folic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silica, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Starch, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (color), Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Oxide.
Check Equate Complete Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Complete Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lenny And Larry’s The Complete Cookie – Chocolate Chip – 4 Oz (Case of 12)
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Piece


