Is Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-mix produces a mild, slightly sweet pancake flavor with an extra-fluffy, tender interior and light, browned exterior; commonly used for pancakes, waffles, and batter-based breakfasts. Reviewers often note easy mixing, consistent rise and family-friendly servings, while some mention occasional lumps or variability in thickness and reheating yields differ slightly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLKS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORN STARCH, EGG WHITES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal PrepCooking
Vegan? Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz | Spoonful