Is Equate Daily Fiber Natural Psyllium Husk Orange Smooth Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potassium, Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Orange Flavor, Polysorbate, Silica, Aspartame, FD&C Yellow No. 6.
Check Equate Daily Fiber Natural Psyllium Husk Orange Smooth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Daily Fiber Natural Psyllium Husk Orange Smooth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smuckers Natural Fruit Spread Orange Marmalade - 17.25 Oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Benefiber 100% Natural Prebiotic Fiber Supplement
Emergen-C Vitamin C Daily Immune Support Super Orange
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
About this product
Supplement · Powder


