Is Equate Daily Fiber Orange Smooth Fiber Powder Vegetarian?

Description
Orange-flavored smooth powder mixes into water, juice, or smoothies, yielding a citrus taste and mostly smooth texture with occasional mild grittiness. Commonly used to boost daily routines, users report easy mixing but occasional clumping and variable sweetness. Packaging convenience and value receive mixed mentions in customer feedback on retailer sites.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial orange flavor
natural & artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored smooth powder mixes into water, juice, or smoothies, yielding a citrus taste and mostly smooth texture with occasional mild grittiness. Commonly used to boost daily routines, users report easy mixing but occasional clumping and variable sweetness. Packaging convenience and value receive mixed mentions in customer feedback on retailer sites.
Ingredients
Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Orange Flavor, Silica, Aspartame, Fd&c Yellow 6. Contains: Tree Nuts (cashew), Milk.
Check Equate Daily Fiber Orange Smooth Fiber Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Daily Fiber Orange Smooth Fiber Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Supplement · Powder


