Is Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • carmine
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ethyl acetate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No, 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No, 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Fd&c Yellow No, 6 Aluminum Lake, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methyl Paraben, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propyl Paraben, Phosphoric Acid, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Soybean Oil And Corn Starch Used As Processing Aids, Contains Soy

Check Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go