Is Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • carmine
  • beeswax
  • sucrose
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • ethyl acetate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beeswax, Carmine, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Dl-alpha Tocopherol, Ethyl Acetate, Fd&c Blue No, 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red No, 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No, 5 Lake (Tartrazine), Fd&c Yellow No, 6, Fd&c Yellow No, 6 Aluminum Lake, Gum Arabic, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Methyl Paraben, Modified Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol, Propyl Paraben, Phosphoric Acid, Purified Water, Shellac, Sorbic Acid, Sorbitol, Soy Lecithin, Sucrose, Titanium Dioxide, Soybean Oil And Corn Starch Used As Processing Aids, Contains Soy

Check Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Equate Extra Strength Antacid Assorted Fruit Chewables, 750 mg, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go