Is equate hand soap Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

benzalkonium chloride 0.13%... use for handwashing to decrease bacteria on the skin warnings for external use only: hands only purp antibacte when using this product avoid contact with eyes. if contact occurs, rinse eyes with wate stop use and ask a doctor if irritation and redness develop condition persists for more than 72 hours keep out of reach of children. if swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away. directions wet hands apply palmful to hands scrub thoroughly rinse thoroughly inactive ingredients water, lauramine oxide, cocamidopropyl betaine, lauramidopropylamine oxide, sodium chloride, myristamidopropylamine oxide, glycerin, fragrance, disteareth-75 ipdi, peg-150 distearate, citric acid, tetrasodium edta, benzophenone-4, sodium benzoate, blue 1, red 33

Check equate hand soap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Unknown