Is Equate Mango & Coconut Water Liquid Hand Soap, 56 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocamide Mea,benzophenone-4,tetrasodium Edta,sodium Sulfate,sodium Laureth Sulfate,cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Fruit Extract,propylene Glycol,sodium Chloride,blue 1,Methylchloroisothiazolinone,citric Acid,water,peg-18 Glyceryl Oleate/cocoate,glycerin,cocamidopropyl Betaine,polyquaternium-7,fragrance,methylisothiazolinone
Check Equate Mango & Coconut Water Liquid Hand Soap, 56 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Mango & Coconut Water Liquid Hand Soap, 56 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS ALL PURPOSE SEASONING, COCONUT LIQUID AMINOS
Bai Coconut Flavored Water, Cocofusions, Molokai Coconut, Antioxidant Infused Drinks, 18 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Orange Mango 17 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Nestle Coffee Mate Non Dairy Coconut Creme Liquid Coffee Creamer, 32 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Equate Mango & Coconut Water Liquid Hand Soap, 56 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


