Is equate natural laxative Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • magnesium stearate maltodextrin
  • polyethylene glycol
  • dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate

magnesium stearate maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

croscarmellose sodium, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, hypromellose, magnesium stearate maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, silicon dioxide questions or comments? 1-888-287-1915

Check equate natural laxative against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece