Is Equate oral rinse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cetylpyridinium chloride 0,07%,,,,, antigingivitis, antiplaque use helps control plaque that leads to gingivitis warnings stop use and ask a dentist if gingivitis, bleeding, or redness persists for more than 2 weeks you have painful or swollen gums, pus from the gum line, loose teeth or increased spacing between the teeth, these may be signs or symptoms of periodontitis, a serious form of gum disease, keep out of reach of children under 6 years of age, if more than used for rinsing is accidentally swallowed, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions adults and children 6 years , older: rinse for 30 seconds with 20 ml (4 teaspoonfuls) twice a day do not swallow children 6 years to under 12 years of age: supervise use when used after brushing, rinse mouth with water first children under 6 years of age: do not use other information ■ this rinse is not intended to replace brushing or flossing inactive ingredients water, glycerin, flavor, poloxamer 188, sodium saccharin, propylene glycol, sodium benzoate, sucralose, benzoic acid, blue 1

Check Equate oral rinse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothLight