Is Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • natural flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium phosphate
  • +5 more

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D (as cholecalciferol), Thiamine (as thiamine hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium pantothenate, calcium phosphate), Phosphorus (as sodium phosphate, calcium phosphate, potassium phosphate), Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate), Sucrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors. Contains <2% Of: Fructose, Sucralose, Silica, Rebaudioside A (stevia Leaf Extract), Beta-carotene (color), Maltodextrin, Acacia.

Check Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc | Spoonful