Is Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein
calcium caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin (Corn), Sugar, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Soy Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 0,5% Or Less Of: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Cupric Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Molybdenum-amino Acid Chelate, Chromium-amino Acid Chelate, Selenium- Amino Acid Chelate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin
Check Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


