Is Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 15 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • selenium- amino acid chelate
  • chromium-amino acid chelate
  • molybdenum-amino acid chelate
  • biotin
  • +11 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin (Corn), Sugar, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Soy Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 0,5% Or Less Of: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Cupric Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Molybdenum-amino Acid Chelate, Chromium-amino Acid Chelate, Selenium- Amino Acid Chelate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin

Check Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go