Is Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- selenium- amino acid chelate
- molybdenum-amino acid chelate
- chromium-amino acid chelate
- riboflavin
- +8 more
selenium- amino acid chelate
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin (Corn), Sugar, Milk Protein, Canola Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Corn Oil, Soy Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Contains 0,5% Or Less Of: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Magnesium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Choline Chloride, Carrageenan, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin D3, Cupric Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Molybdenum-amino Acid Chelate, Chromium-amino Acid Chelate, Selenium- Amino Acid Chelate, Phylloquinone, Cyanocobalamin
Check Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Equate Plus Nutritional Drink, Chocolate, 8 Fl Oz, 24 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


