Is Equate Stool Softener Docusate Sodium Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- lecithin
- gelatin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Docusate Sodium. Inactive ingredients: Ammonium hydroxide, anhydrous citric acid, D&C Red #33, ethyl alcohol, FD&C blue #1, FD&C red #40, FD&C yellow # 6, gelatin, glycerin, isopropyl alcohol, lecithin, mineral oil, n-butyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, sorbitan, sorbitol, titanium dioxide
Check Equate Stool Softener Docusate Sodium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Stool Softener Docusate Sodium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
About this product
Supplement · Piece


