Is Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pannacotta flavour
- flavourings
pannacotta flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (49%), Double Cream (21%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet (8%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Pannacotta Flavour (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Flavourings, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Salt, Colours: Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers: E477, Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum
Check Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


