Is Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • concentrated sugared milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • double cream
  • whole milk

concentrated sugared milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk (49%), Double Cream (21%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet (8%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Pannacotta Flavour (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Flavourings, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Salt, Colours: Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers: E477, Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go