Is Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- concentrated sugared milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- double cream
- whole milk
- mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
- e477
- dextrose
- butter
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (49%), Double Cream (21%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet (8%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Pannacotta Flavour (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Flavourings, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Salt, Colours: Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers: E477, Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum
Check Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


