Is Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e477
- mono & di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
e477
Dietitian notePropylene glycol (e477) can come from animal or plant sources. It is mostly found in packaged foods like drink mixes, dressings, dried soups, cake mixes, soft drinks, and popcorn.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Whole Milk (49%), Double Cream (21%), Sugar, Scottish Tablet (8%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Pannacotta Flavour (Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Sugared Milk, Flavourings, Acidifier: Citric Acid, Salt, Colours: Caramel, Carotenes), Emulsifiers: E477, Mono & Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Natural Stabilisers: Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum
Check Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Equi's Crumbly Buttery Scottish Tablet 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


