Is Erin Traditional Oxtail Soup 57G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • skimmed milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Salt, Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Colour (Plain Caramel), Onion Powder (5%), Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Flavourings (contain Wheat ), Glucose, Yeast Extract, Skimmed Milk Powder, Beef Extract (2%), Tomato Powder (1.8%), Spices, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate.

Check Erin Traditional Oxtail Soup 57G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep