Is ERU Hollard Spreadable Brie Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid bacteria
- rennet
lactic acid bacteria
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRIE CHEESE, (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET, RIND CULTURE, LACTIC ACID BACTERIA), WATER, BUTTER, EMULSIFYING SALTS (SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POLYPHOSPHATES)
Check ERU Hollard Spreadable Brie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ERU Hollard Spreadable Brie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter Light with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


