Is ESPRESSO GELATO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • whole milk

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, ESPRESSO, NON-FAT DRY MILK, VANILLA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM

Check ESPRESSO GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go