Is ESPRESSO ITALIANO GELATO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COFFEE, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMELIZED SUGAR COLOR, COCOA MASS, COFFEE EXTRACT, COCOA BUTTER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALGINATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARABIC GUM, SHELLAC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check ESPRESSO ITALIANO GELATO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
RichBitter
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go