Is Espresso Martini Roulade Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- 29% whipping cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
29% Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Free Range Egg White, 7% Belgian Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Water, Glucose Syrup, 2.5% Vodka, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Butter (Milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid; Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides; Flavouring. May also contain Nuts.
Check Espresso Martini Roulade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Espresso Martini Roulade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Starbucks Iced Vanilla Latte Chilled Espresso Coffee Beverage 40 oz Bottle
CARAMEL MACCHIATO FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, CARAMEL MACCHIATO
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
Sun Tropics Coco Rolls Wafers Gluten & Dairy Free Espresso -- 4 oz
About this product
Snack · Roll


