Is CARAMEL MACCHIATO FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The caramel macchiato flavored chilled iced espresso beverage is a Starbucks bottled coffee drink made with real Starbucks coffee. It is a cafe-inspired drink that combines the flavors of buttery caramel, espresso, and creamy milk. This pack includes 8 (14oz) bottles of Starbucks Iced Espresso, featuring both vanilla latte and caramel macchiato flavors. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of real coffee and delightful flavors suggests that it may be well-received by coffee enthusiasts and those who enjoy the caramel macchiato experience.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- reduced fat milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The caramel macchiato flavored chilled iced espresso beverage is a Starbucks bottled coffee drink made with real Starbucks coffee. It is a cafe-inspired drink that combines the flavors of buttery caramel, espresso, and creamy milk. This pack includes 8 (14oz) bottles of Starbucks Iced Espresso, featuring both vanilla latte and caramel macchiato flavors. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of real coffee and delightful flavors suggests that it may be well-received by coffee enthusiasts and those who enjoy the caramel macchiato experience.
Ingredients
reduced fat milk, brewed starbucks espresso coffee (water, coffee), sugar, natural flavors, ascorbic acid (to protect flavor), contains milk
Check CARAMEL MACCHIATO FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL MACCHIATO FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, CARAMEL MACCHIATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Starbucks Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk & Oatmilk Caramel Macchiato
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz
International Delight Coffee Creamer, Caramel Macchiato 32 fl oz (1 qt) 946 ml
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Where to buy
CARAMEL MACCHIATO FLAVORED CHILLED ICED ESPRESSO BEVERAGE, CARAMEL MACCHIATO is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


