Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor (from Eggs), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


