Is Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Caramel syrup provides a smooth, pourable texture with pronounced caramel flavor, typically used as a topping for ice cream, sundaes, pancakes, waffles, coffee, and desserts. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable sweetness, easy pouring, good coverage on frozen treats, occasional stickiness, and mixed feedback on packaging, price, and bottle design issues.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Corn Starch Modified, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Salt, Natural Flavor (from Eggs), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Yellow 6, Red 40.
Check Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
Smucker's Sundae Syrup Caramel Flavored Syrup, 20 oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


