Is Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • durum flour
  • wheat

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm yet tender, these extra-wide noodles offer a rich, slightly savory flavor and a broad, flat texture that holds sauces and absorbs broth. Commonly used in chicken noodle soup, stroganoff, casseroles, and buttered side dishes. Reviews note consistent thickness, homemade mouthfeel, and quick, reliable cooking results without regularly falling apart.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat And Eggs

Check Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers

AmazonIGAMeijerWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishSoup