Is Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, tender noodles deliver a mild, comforting flavor and a slightly chewy bite; texture holds well in broths and casseroles. Commonly used in soups, dumpling-style side dishes, baked casseroles, and skillet meals. Reviewer themes note homemade taste, reliable texture after cooking, and versatility for traditional and quick family recipes regularly.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum flour
durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, tender noodles deliver a mild, comforting flavor and a slightly chewy bite; texture holds well in broths and casseroles. Commonly used in soups, dumpling-style side dishes, baked casseroles, and skillet meals. Reviewer themes note homemade taste, reliable texture after cooking, and versatility for traditional and quick family recipes regularly.
Ingredients
Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks
Check Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Essenhaus Noodles Homestyle Kluski - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


