Is Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, milk chocolate chips (12%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, milk whey powder, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), glucose syrup, pasteurised free range egg white, raising agents (potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, glucono-delta-lactone, calcium lactate), milk whey powder, acidity regulators (citric acid, potassium hydroxide), stabiliser (xanthan gum), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), preservative (potassium sorbate) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.
Check Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


