No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, sugar, pasteurised free range egg, milk chocolate chips (12%) (sugar, cocoa butter, skimmed milk powder, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, milk whey powder, milk fat, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), humectant (vegetable glycerol), glucose syrup, pasteurised free range egg white, raising agents (potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate, glucono-delta-lactone, calcium lactate), milk whey powder, acidity regulators (citric acid, potassium hydroxide), stabiliser (xanthan gum), emulsifiers (polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), preservative (potassium sorbate) Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Essential 5 Chocolate Chip Cake Bars | Spoonful