Is Essential Amino.O. Energy Blue Raspberry Rush Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • L-lysine hydrochloride
  • L-threonine
  • L-leucine
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Amino Blend (L-Threonine, L-Leucine, L-Citrulline, L-Theanine, L-Alanyl-L-Glutamine, Micronized Taurine, L-Lysine Hydrochloride),, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Tartaric Acid, Sucralose, Potassium Sorbate and Potassium Benzoate (as Preservatives), Caffeine (From Tea Leaf and/or Coffee Bean), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate.

Check Essential Amino.O. Energy Blue Raspberry Rush against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go