Is Essential Artisanal Sourdough Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Enriched [reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]), Wheat Sourdough (water, Fermented Wheat Flour), Organic Unbleached Wheat Flour, Organic Barley Malt, Sea Salt, Organic Sunflower Oil, Cultured Organic Wheat Flour With Organic Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Enzymes. Contains Wheat.

Check Essential Artisanal Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichSide DishMeal Prep