No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, Cheddar cheese (milk) (16%), Red Leicester cheese (milk) (8%) (with colour annatto norbixin), onion (5%), malted wheat flakes, rapeseed oil, wheat bran, pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, spirit vinegar, yeast, malted barley flour, salt, sugar, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), wheat protein, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, malted wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour, wheat starch

Check Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sandwich · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go
Gluten Free? Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich | Spoonful