Is Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, Cheddar cheese (milk) (16%), Red Leicester cheese (milk) (8%) (with colour annatto norbixin), onion (5%), malted wheat flakes, rapeseed oil, wheat bran, pasteurised free range egg, cornflour, spirit vinegar, yeast, malted barley flour, salt, sugar, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), wheat protein, thickener (pectin), concentrated lemon juice, malted wheat flour, flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), wheat flour, wheat starch
Check Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Cheese & Onion Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sandwich · Whole


