Is Essential Everyday Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized processed cheddar cheese
- beef
- pork
- mechanically separated chicken
- sodium lactate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MEAT INGREDIENTS: (PORK, BEEF), WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR), CORN SYRUP, OAT FIBER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM LACTATE.
Check Essential Everyday Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


