Is Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (May Contain Coconut, Soybean, Sunflower, Palm And/or Canola), Mini Marshmallows (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor), Calcium Carbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color
Check Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Justin's Organic Mini Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate -- 4.7 oz
Where to buy
Essential Everyday Cocoa Mix Hot Milk Chocolate With Mini Marshmallows - 10-1 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


