Is Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep chocolate taste, fudgy, moist interior, and melty chocolate-chip pockets; brownies set firmer at edges with longer bake times. Frequently served as desserts, potluck contributions, or snack portions. Customer feedback commonly cites straightforward preparation, consistent chocolate richness, occasional variability in chewiness, and sensitivity to baking time and pan size variations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, white whole grain sorghum flour, semi-sweet chocolate chip (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter), cocoa processed with alkali, canola oil, corn starch, salt, baking soda, natural and artificial flavor.

Check Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking