Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD & GREEK NONFAT YOGURT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy product solids
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • natural flavor

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, CULTURE, GUAR GUM, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID.

Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, CREAM CHEESE SPREAD & GREEK NONFAT YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TartSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping