Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FANCY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY& MONTEREY JACK CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • in reduced fat colby cheese
  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT COLBY AND REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR [IN REDUCED FAT COLBY CHEESE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FANCY SHREDDED REDUCED FAT COLBY& MONTEREY JACK CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking