Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey permeate
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzyme modified soy protein
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PERMEATE, GLYCERIN, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WHITE GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRE-GELATINIZED YELLOW CORN MEAL, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), CITRIC ACID, RED 40, COLOR ADDED, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, GELATIN, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID.
Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FROSTED BLUEBERRY TOASTER PASTRIES, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Brown Sugar Cinnamon Toaster Pastries
Pop-Tarts Toaster Pastries Pop Tarts Breakfast Toaster Pastries, Frosted Brown Sugar Cinnamon, Proudly Baked in the USA, 8ct 13.5oz
Natures Path, Toaster Pastries Frosted Berry Strawberry Organic 6 Count, 11 Ounce
Pop Tarts Toaster Pastries, Frosted, Strawberry 2 pastries 3.3 oz (96 g)
About this product
Snack · Piece


