Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, JULIENNE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water
water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, JULIENNE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, JULIENNE HAM, HICKORY SMOKED, HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
About this product
Meat · Strip


