Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, LOADED MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • delactosed whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/blue cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES* WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES) AND PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT, SOYBEAN, CANOLA), NONFAT DRY MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, CHEDDAR/BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SUGAR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, DELACTOSED WHEY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRIED CHIVES, DRY YEAST, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), SODIUM CASEINATE, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), SOY LECITHIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT.

Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, LOADED MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Granule

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep